Monday, May 8

MON 9:00 - 10:30

MC1: Cloud and Data Center Management I
Chair: Nadjib Ait Saadi, University Paris Est, France
Room: Roma I

An Adaptive Service Management of Cloud Applications Using Overlay Networks
Nasim Beigi-Mohammadi (York University - Canada), Hamzeh Khazaei (York University - Canada), Mark Shtern (York University - Canada), Cornel Barna (York University - Canada), Marin Litoiu (York Universtity - Canada)

Enabling L2 Network Programmability in Multi-Tenant Clouds
Thomas Lin (University of Toronto - Canada), Byungchul Park (University of Toronto - Canada), Hadi Bannazadeh (University of Toronto - Canada), Alberto Leon-Garcia (University of Toronto - Canada)

CloudSim Plus: a Cloud Computing Simulation Framework Pursuing Software Engineering Principles for Improved Modularity, Extensibility and Correctness
Manoel C. Silva Filho (Instituto Federal de Educação, Ciência e Tecnologia do Tocantins - Brazil), Raysa Oliveira (Universidade da Beira Interior - Portugal), Claudio C. Monteiro (Institute of Education, Science and Tecnology of Tocantins - Brazil), Pedro Inácio (University of Beira Interior and Instituto de Telecomunicações - Portugal), Mário Freire (University of Beira Interior - Portugal)

IP Multicast in Virtualized Data Centers: Challenges and Opportunities
Olufemi Komolafe (Brocade Communications – U.K.)

MON 11:00 - 12:30

MC2: Distributed Systems and Optimization
Chair: Jinho Hwang, IBM Research, USA

Room: Roma I

Distributed Management Information Models
Liam Fallon (Ericsson - Ireland), John Keeney (Ericsson - Ireland), Sven van der Meer (Ericsson - Ireland)

Flipper: Fault-Tolerant Distributed Network Management and Control
Subhrendu Chattopadhyay (IIT Guwahati - India), Niladri Sett (IIT Guwahati - India), Sukumar Nandi (IIT Guwahati - India), Sandip Chakraborty (IIT Kharagpur - India)

Reinforcement Learning Based Dynamic Resource Migration for Virtual Networks
Takaya Miyazawa (NICT - Japan), Ved Kafle (NICT - Japan), Hiroaki Harai (NICT - Japan)

PrIXP: Preserving the Privacy of Routing Policies at Internet eXchange Points
Marco Chiesa (Université catholique de Louvain - Belgium), Roberto di Lallo (Roma Tre University - Italy), Gabriele Lospoto (Roma Tre University - Italy), Habib Mostafaei (Roma Tre University - Italy), Massimo Rimondini (Roma Tre University - Italy), Giuseppe Di Battista (Univ. Roma Tre - Italy)

MON 14:00 - 15:30

MC3: Monitoring and Measurements
Chair: Jin Xiao, IBM Watson Research Center, USA

Room: Roma I

ADE: An Ensemble Approach for Early Anomaly Detection
Teodora Sandra Buda (IBM Ireland - Ireland), Haytham Assem (IBM Ireland - Ireland), Lei Xu (IBM Ireland - Ireland)

The BitTorrent Peer Collector Problem
Andri Lareida (University of Zurich - Switzerland), Tobias Hossfeld (University of Duisburg-Essen - Germany), Burkhard Stiller (University of Zurich and ETH Zurich - Switzerland)

Fault Detection and Diagnosis for Solar-Powered Wireless Mesh Networks Using Machine Learning
Vinicius Ferreira (Universidade Federal Fluminense (UFF) - Brazil), Ricardo Carrano (Universidade Federal Fluminense - Brazil), Joacir Silva (Uff - Brazil), Célio Vinicius Neves de Albuquerque (UFF - Brazil), Debora Muchaluat-Saade (UFF - Brazil),
Diego Passos (Universidade Federal Fluminense - Brazil)

A Framework for Sharing Performance Measurement Events Across Domains
Kasper Apajalahti (Aalto University - Finland), Juha Niiranen (University of Helsinki - Finland), Shubham Kapoor (University of Helsinki - Finland), Vilho Räisänen (Nokia Bell Labs - Finland)

MON 14:00 - 15:30

MC4: Software-defined Networking
Chair: José Marcos Nogueira, Federal University of Minas Gerais, Brazil

Room: Roma II

Performance Evaluation of OpenFlow Data Planes
Leonardo Chinelate Costa (UFJF - Brazil), Alex Borges Vieira (UFJF - Brazil), Erik Silva (UFMG - Brazil), Daniel Fernandes Macedo (UFMG - Brazil), Geraldo Cesar Carvalho Gomes (UFLA - Brazil), Luiz Henrique Correia (UFLA - Brazil), Luiz Filipe Vieira (UFMG - Brazil)

Sharing Datastore and Backup Controllers for Resilient Control Plane in Multi-domain SDN
Jiacong Li (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications - Republic of China), Ying Wang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications - P.R. China), Wenjing Li (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunication - P.R. China), Xuesong Qiu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications - P.R. China)

A Network Access Control Solution Combining OrBAC and SDN
Rafael Aschoff (Instituto Federal de Educação, Ciência e Tecnologia de Pernambuco (IFPE) - Brazil), Daniel Rosendo (UFPE - Brazil), Marcos Machado (Federal University of Pernambuco - Brazil), Alexandre Santos (Universidade Federal de Pernambuco - Brazil), Djamel Fawzi Hadj Sadok (Universidade Federal de Pernambuco (UFPE) - Brazil)

Using SDN Congestion Controls to Ensure Zero Packet Loss in Storage Area Networks
Shie-Yuan Wang (National Chiao Tung University - Taiwan), Li-Min Chen (CS NCTU - Taiwan), Shih-Kai Lin (CS, NCTU - Taiwan), Liang-Chi Tseng (Department of Computer Science, NCTU - Taiwan)

MON 16:00 - 17:30

MC5: Cloud and Data Center Management II
Chair: Roberto Riggio, CREATE-NET, Italy

Room: Roma I

Task Assignment Optimization in Geographically Distributed Data Centers
Bowu Zhang (Marist College - USA), Jinho Hwang (IBM T.J. Watson Research Center - USA)

SIMECA: SDN-based IoT Mobile Edge Cloud Architecture
Binh Nguyen (University of Utah - USA), Nakjung Choi (Bell Labs - Republic of Korea), Marina Thottan (Bell Labs - USA), Jacobus Van der Merwe (University of Utah - USA)

Opportunistic Fog Computing: Feasibility Assessment and Architectural Proposal
Ricardo Silva (University of Coimbra - Portugal), Jorge Sa Silva (University of Coimbra - Portugal), Fernando Boavida (University of Coimbra - Portugal)

Cloudified Mobility and Bandwidth Prediction in Virtualized LTE Networks
Zhongliang Zhao (University of Bern - Switzerland), Morteza Karimzadeh (University of Twente - The Netherlands), Torsten Braun (University of Bern - Switzerland), Aiko Pras (University of Twente - The Netherlands), Hans van den Berg (University of Twente and TNO - The Netherlands)

MON 16:00 - 17:30

MC6: Content and Video Delivery
Chair: Tiago Cruz, University of Coimbra, Portugal

Room: Roma II

A Web-Based Framework for Fast Synchronization of Live Video Players
Dries Pauwels (Ghent University – iMinds - Belgium), Jeroen van der Hooft (Ghent University – iMinds - Belgium), Stefano Petrangeli (Ghent University - iMinds - Belgium), Tim Wauters (Ghent University - iMinds - Belgium), Danny De Vleeschauwer (Nokia-Bell Labs - Belgium), Filip De Turck (Ghent University - iMinds - Belgium)

Overlay Routing for Fast Video Transfers in CDN
Paolo Medagliani (Huawei Technologies - France), Stefano Paris (Huawei Technologies - France), Jérémie Leguay (Huawei Technologies - France), Lorenzo Maggi (Huawei Technologies - France), Xue Chuansong (Huawei – P.R. China), Haojun Zhou (Huawei Technologies – P.R. China)

MoViDiff: Enabling Service Differentiation for Mobile Video Apps

Satadal Sengupta (IIT Kharagpur - India), Vinay Yadav (IIT Patna - India), Yash Saraf (IIT BHU Varanasi - India), Harshit Gupta (IIT Kharagpur - India), Niloy Ganguly (IIT Kharagpur - India), Sandip Chakraborty (IIT Kharagpur - India), Pradipta De (Georgia Southern University - USA)