Tuesday, May 9
TUE 11:00 - 12:30 |
TS1: Cloud and Data Center Management I |
Latency-Sensitive Data Allocation for Cloud Storage
Song Yang (Gesellschaft fur wissenschaftliche Datenverarbeitung mbH Gottingen (GWDG) - Germany), Philipp Wieder (Gesellschaft fur wissenschaftliche Datenverarbeitung mbH Gottingen (GWDG) Germany), Muzzamil Aziz (Gesellschaft fur wissenschaftliche Datenverarbeitung mbH Gottingen (GWDG) - Germany), Ramin Yahyapour (Gesellschaft fur wissenschaftliche Datenverarbeitung mbH Gottingen (GWDG) - Germany), Xiaoming Fu (Georg-August-University of Goettingen - Germany)
Admission Control of API Requests in OpenStack
Tatsuma Matsuki (Fujitsu Laboratories Ltd. - Japan), Noboru Iwamatsu (Fujitsu Laboratories Ltd. - Japan)
Energy-Efficient Resource Allocation and Provisioning for In-Memory Database Clusters
Karsten Molka (Imperial College London - Great Britain), Giuliano Casale (Imperial College London - Great Britain)
Elastic and Communication Aware Virtual Machine Placement within a Data Center
Federico Larumbe (Ecole Polytechnique de Montreal - Canada), Brunilde Sansò (Ecole Polytechnique de Montreal - Canada)
TUE 11:00 - 12:30 |
TS2: Monitoring, Measurements and Analytics I |
Vantage Point Selection for IPv6 Measurements: Benefits and Limitations of RIPE Atlas Tags
Vaibhav Bajpai (TU Munich - Germany), Steffie Jacob Eravuchira (SamKnows Limited - Great Britain), Juergen Schoenwaelder (Jacobs University Bremen - Germany), Robert Kisteleki (RIPE NCC - The Netherlands), Emile Aben (RIPE NCC - The Netherlands)
Mining Causes of Network Events in Log Data with Causal Inference
Satoru Kobayashi (University of Tokyo - Japan), Kensuke Fukuda (National Institute of Informatics - Japan), Hiroshi Esaki (Univ. of Tokyo - Japan)
ConMon: an Automated Container Based Network Performance Monitoring System
Farnaz Moradi (Ericsson Research - Sweden), Christofer Flinta (Ericsson Research - Sweden),
Andreas Johnsson (Ericsson Research - Sweden), Catalin Meirosu (Ericsson Research - Sweden)
Predictive Modeling and Scalability Analysis for Large Graph Analytics
Sourav Medya (UCSB - USA), Lucy Cherkasova (Hewlett Packard Labs - USA), Ambuj Singh (UCSB - USA)
TUE 14:00 - 15:30 |
TS3: Security Management |
Content Poisoning in Named Data Networking: Comprehensive Characterization of real Deployment
Tan Nguyen (Troyes University of Technology - France), Guillaume Doyen (UTT - France), Thibault Cholez (LORIA / INRIA Nancy - Grand Est - France), Remi Cogranne (Troyes University of Technology - ICD - ROSAS - LM2S - France), Xavier Marchal (CNRS - France)
Network Defence Strategy Evaluation: Simulation vs. Live Network
Jana Medková (Masaryk University - Czech Republic), Martin Husak (Masaryk University - Czech Republic), Martin Drasar (Masaryk University - Czech Republic)
A Scalable Approach for Managing Access Control in Information Centric Networks
Rafael da Silva (UFRGS - Brazil), Weverton Cordeiro (UFRGS - Brazil), Luciano Paschoal Gaspary (UFRGS - Brazil)
A Cost-Effective Security Management for Clouds: A Game-Theoretic Deception Mechanism
Mohammad Hossein Manshaei (Isfahan University of Technology - Iran), Mohammad Rahman (Tennessee Tech University - USA), Amin Mohammadi (Isfahan University of Technology - Iran), Mohammad Taghi Adili (Isfahan University of Technology - Iran)
TUE 16:00 - 17:30 |
TS4: Network and Functions Virtualization |
A Distributed NFV Orchestrator based on BDI Reasoning
Frederico Schardong (UFRGS - Brazil), Ingrid Nunes (UFRGS - Brazil), Alberto Schaeffer-Filho (Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul (UFRGS) - Brazil)
ReViNE: Reallocation of Virtual Network Embedding to Eliminate Substrate Bottlenecks
Shihabur Chowdhury (University of Waterloo - Canada), Reaz Ahmed (University of Waterloo - Canada), Nashid Shahriar (University of Waterloo - Canada), Aimal Khan (University of Waterloo - Canada), Raouf Boutaba (University of Waterloo - Canada), Jeebak Mitra (Huawei Technologies - Canada), Liu Liu (Huawei Technologies Ltd. - P.R. China)
Affinity Measurement for NFV-enabled Networks: A Criteria-based Approach
Arthur Selle Jacobs (Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul - Brazil), Ricardo Luis dos Santos (Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul - Brazil), Muriel Figueiredo Franco (Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul - Brazil), Eder John Scheid (Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul - Brazil), Ricardo Pfitscher (Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul - Brazil), Lisandro Zambenedetti Granville (UFRGS - Brazil),
A Graph Approach to Placement of Service Functions Chains
Nicolas Tastevin (Thales - France), Mathis Obadia (Thales - France), Mathieu Bouet (Thales Communications & Security - France)
Wednesday, May 10
WED 11:00 - 12:30 |
TS5: Content Delivery Management |
Design and Evaluation of a Flexible Advance Bandwidth Reservation Algorithm for Media Production Networks
Maryam Barshan (Ghent University - iMinds - Belgium), Hendrik Moens (Ghent University - Belgium), Bruno Volckaert (University of Ghent - Belgium), Filip De Turck (Ghent University - iMinds - Belgium)
Abstracting .torrent Content Consumption into Two-mode Graphs and their Projection to Content Networks (ConNet)
Andri Lareida (University of Zurich - Switzerland), Romana Pernischova (Communication Systems Group CSG@IfI, University of Zurich - Switzerland), Bruno Rodrigues (Communication Systems Group CSG@IfI, University of Zurich - Switzerland), Burkhard Stiller (University of Zurich and ETH Zurich - Switzerland)
A Transparent Load Balancing Algorithm for Heterogeneous Local Area Networks
Tom De Schepper (University of Antwerp - iMinds - Belgium), Steven Latré (University of Antwerp - iMinds - Belgium), Jeroen Famaey (University of Antwerp - iMinds - Belgium).
Joint Optimization of Content Placement and Request Redirection in Mobile-CDN
Jiayi Liu (Xidian University - P.R. China), Qinghai Yang (Xidian University - P.R. China), Gwendal Simon (Telecom Bretagne - France)
WED 14:00 - 15:30 |
TS6: Policy and Intent-Based Management |
LMS: Label Management Service for Intent-driven Cloud Management
Joon-Myung Kang (Hewlett Packard Labs - USA), Jeongkeun Lee (Barefoot Networks - USA), Vasudevan Nagendra (Stony Brook University - USA), Sujata Banerjee (HP Labs - USA)
INSpIRE: Integrated NFV-baSed Intent Refinement Environment
Eder John Scheid (Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul - Brazil), Cristian Cleder Machado (Universidade Regional Integrada (URI) - Câmpus de Frederico Westphalen - Brazil), Muriel Franco (Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul - Brazil), Ricardo Luis dos Santos (Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul - Brazil), Ricardo Pfitscher (Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul - Brazil), Alberto Schaeffer-Filho (Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul (UFRGS) - Brazil), Lisandro Zambenedetti Granville (UFRGS - Brazil)
Securing Communication in Multiple Autonomous System Domains with Software Defined Networking
Vijay Varadharajan (Macquarie University - Australia), Kallol Krishna Karmakar (Macquarie University - Australia), Udaya Tupakula (Macquarie University - Australia)
HyperExchange: A Protocol-Agnostic Exchange Fabric Enabling Peering of Virtual Networks
Saeed Arezoumand (University of Toronto - Canada), Hadi Bannazadeh (University of Toronto - Canada), Alberto Leon-Garcia (University of Toronto - Canada)
WED 16:00 - 17:30 |
TS7: Fault Management |
A Link Failure Recovery Algorithm For Virtual Network Function Chaining
Oussama Soualah (Institut-Mines Telecom, Telecom SudParis - France), Marouen Mechtri (Orange Labs - France), Chaima Ghribi (Telecom SudParis - France), Djamal Zeghlache (Télécom SudParis - France)
ARES: An Autonomic and Resilient Framework for Smart Grids
Yona Lopes (Universidade Federal Fluminense - Brazil), Natalia Castro Fernandes (Universidade Federal Fluminense - Brazil), Debora Muchaluat-Saade (UFF - Brazil), Katia Obraczka (University of California Santa Cruz - USA)
Performance Comparison of Resilience Mechanisms for Stateless Multicast Using BIER
Wolfgang Braun (University of Tuebingen - Germany), Manuel Albert (University of Tubingen - Germany), Toerless Eckert (Cisco Systems, Inc. - USA), Michael Menth (University of Tuebingen - Germany)
Neev: A Cognitive Support Agent for Content Improvement
Nishtha Madaan (IBM Research - India), Gautam Singh (IBM Research - India), Arun Kumar (IBM Research - India), Gargi B. Dasgupta (IBM Research - India)
WED 16:00 - 17:30 |
TS8: Software-Defined Networking |
An Effective Swapping Mechanism to Overcome the Memory Limitation of SDN Devices
Antonio Marsico (Fondazione Bruno Kessler (FBK) - Italy), Roberto Doriguzzi Corin (Fondazione Bruno Kessler (FBK) - Italy), Domenico Siracusa (CREATE-NET - Italy)
Software-Defined Traffic Load Balancing for Cost-Effective Data Center Interconnection Service
Young-Jin Kim (Bell-Labs, Nokia - USA), Jesse Simsarian (Nokia - USA), Marina Thottan (Bell Labs - USA)
Programming Abstractions for Wireless Multicasting in Software-Defined Enterprise WLANs
Estefania Coronado (UCLM - Spain), Roberto Riggio (CREATE-NET / FBK - Italy), Jose M. Villalon (Universidad de Castilla-La Mancha - Spain), Antonio Garrido (UCLM - Spain)
CityFlow, Enabling Quality of Service in the Internet: Opportunities, Challenges, and Experimentation
Sachin Sharma (University of Ghent – IMEC – Belgium – and NEC Laboratories Europe - Germany), David Palma (OneSource - Portugal, and NTNU - Norway), João Gonçalves (OneSource, Portugal), Dimitri Staessens (University of Ghent - IBBT - Belgium), Nick Johnson (EPCC - UK), Charaka Palansuriya (EPCC – UK), Donal Morris (Redzinc - Ireland), Adam Carter (EPCC - UK), Rob Baxter (EPCC – UK), Didier Colle (Ghent University - iMinds - Belgium), Mario Pickavet (Ghent University - IMEC - IBBT - Belgium)
Thursday, May 11
THU 11:00 - 12:30 |
TS9: Monitoring, Measurements and Analytics II |
Using Residual Resource Consumption to Resample Top-k Monitoring Reports
Thomas Gschwind (IBM Research - Switzerland), Metin Feridun (IBM Research - Switzerland)
Decentralized Monitoring for Large-Scale Software-Defined Networks
Gioacchino Tangari (University College London - UK), Daphné Tuncer (University College of London - UK), Marinos Charalambides (University College London - UK), George Pavlou (University College London - UK)
Time-Series Models for Cloud Workload Prediction: A Comparison
Abiola Adegboyega (University of Calgary - Canada)
Learning Behavioral Fingerprints From Netflows Using Timed Automata
Gaetano Pellegrino (TU Delft – The Netherlands),
Qin Lin (Delft University of Technology - The Netherlands),
Christian Hammerschmidt (University of Luxembourg - Luxembourg),
Sicco Verwer (Delft University of Technology - The Netherlands)
THU 14:00 - 15:30 |
TS10: Cloud and Data Center Management II |
A Remote Attestation Infrastructure for Verifying the Application of Software Updates
Karthick Ramachandran (University of Western Ontario - Canada), Hanan Lutfiyya (University of Western Ontario - Canada)
On Achieving High Data Availability in Heterogeneous Cloud Storage Systems
Mouhamad Dieye (Université du Québec A Montréal - Canada), Mohamed Faten Zhani (Ecole de Technologie Superieure - Canada), Halima Elbiaze (UQAM - Canada)
The Actual Cost of Software Switching for NFV Chaining
Marcelo Caggiani Luizelli (UFRGS - Brazil), Danny Raz (Technion - Israel), Yaniv Sa'ar (Nokia, Bell Labs - Israel), Jose Yallouz (Technion Israel Institute of Technology - Israel)
Enabling Service-Centric Networks for Cloudlets Using SDN
Ahmet Cihat Baktir (Bogazici University - Turkey), Atay Ozgovde (Galatasaray University - Turkey), Cem Ersoy (Bogazici University - Turkey)
THU 14:00 - 15:30 |
TS11: Next-Generation Mobile and Wireless Networks |
Layer-Independent PCI Assignment for Ultra-Dense Multi-Layer Co-Channel Mobile Networks
Stephen S. Mwanje (Nokia Networks - Germany), Janne Ali-Tolppa (Nokia Networks - Germany)
An Approximation of the Backhaul Bandwidth Aggregation Potential Using a Partial Sharing Scheme
Valentin Burger (University of Würzburg - Germany), Michael Seufert (University of Würzburg - Germany), Thomas Zinner (University of Wuerzburg - Germany), Phuoc Tran-Gia (University of Wurzburg, Institutute of Computer Science - Germany)
A GRASP Based Heuristic for Deployment Roadside Units in VANETs
João F. M. Sarubbi (Centro Federal de Educação Tecnológica de Minas Gerais - Brazil), Taís R. Silva (Centro Federal de Educação Tecnológico de Minas Gerais - Brazil), Flávio Vinícius Cruzeiro Martins (Centro Federal de Educação Tecnológica de Minas Gerais - Brazil), Elizabeth F. Wanner (Centro Federal de Educação Tecnológica de Minas Gerais - Brazil), Cristiano M. Silva (Universidade Federal de São João del Rei - Brazil)
Client-Side Routing-Agnostic Gateway Selection for heterogeneous Wireless Mesh Networks
Emmanouil Dimogerontakis (UPC - Spain), João Neto (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya - Spain), Roc Meseguer (Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya - Spain), Leandro Navarro (Technical University of Catalonia - Spain), Luís Veiga (Técnico Lisboa/INESC-ID Lisboa, Portugal)